All in One Remote Monitoring & Management (RMM) and Service Desk Software

Privacy Policy

  1. General

    Naverisk takes privacy very seriously and respects the integrity of personal information provided to us by partners and users of Naverisk. We hold and use information provided by users in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ), and as set out in our Privacy Policy below.

  2. Data Collection

    We may collect the following types of information from Naverisk users:
    a) Personal Data: This information may include first and last names, email, telephone and communications sent to us by email or is provided when registering for, or using Naverisk. Failure to provide necessary personal information may result in some services not being available.
    b) Aggregated Data: This information is generated by our systems to track information about Naverisk uasage. This information does not identify individuals personally and is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

    Consent must be obtained for any third person whose personal information provide to us.

  3. Security

    When we collect personal data we take reasonable steps to keep that information secure and to protect it from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information provided to us is stored on a secure server with secure firewalls. Please note however that total security of data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed as being completely secure. Hence, we cannot guarantee and we do not warrant the security of information transmitted to us over the internet and users acknowledge that they use the Services and provide information at their own risk.

    We work hard to ensure all customer data is kept safe and we follow industry best practice in this regard. If we become aware of a data breach that we consider could compromise customer security, our policy is to report this to the affected customers at the earliest opportunity. We may also report the breach publicly, where we consider it is appropriate to do so.

  4. Data Usage

    We may use the information we collect:

    • to verifya user's identity, retrieve a password or for support with your Naverisk Account or the Services;
    • to administer your Naverisk Account and to communicate with you about enquiries, queries or comments you may have;
    • to supply, promote and market our products and services to you (or those of our business partners);
    • for internal purposes (e.g. procedures, risk management, staff training, reviews, billing);
    • to send you emails, marketing material or notifications;
    • for analysis in aggregate form; and
    • for any other purpose for which permission has been given.

  5. Disclosure

    Naverisk will treat all personal information collected in confidence, and will not in any way disclose information we collect other than in the following circumstances:

    • to our related companies, to organisations that provide us with professional advice such as lawyers, accountants and business advisers, and to our suppliers and business partners. These organisations will treat your personal information securely, and are subject to privacy policies and procedures equivalent to this Privacy Policy;
    • where we reasonably believe there has been an infringement of your rights or those of a third party and disclosure of your information may remedy or assist in the remedy of the infringement; and
    • to third parties where we believe in good faith we are required to do so by law or with your consent (if you do not want us to use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes then please contact us by emailing support@naverisk.com and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list in the manner requested).

    Notwithstanding the above, we may disclose aggregate information and other information that does not personally identify users to such third parties as we may see fit.

  6. Partners and Advertisers

    We do not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with Naverisk and to whom you provide personal information whilst using the Services. Our Website may contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

  7. Changes to This Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make every effort to communicate these changes to you via email or via the Website.

  8. Correcting your Personal Information

    Any personal information provided will be held by us, or our agent.

    The Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) gives everyone the right to access and correct their personal information. To find out more, please contact us at: Lower Level, 35 High Street, Auckland 1010, New Zealand or alternatively, email support@naverisk.com

  9. Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of Naverisk, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

    Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

    Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA.

  10. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

    Please read our full statement on GDPR compliance here.

For further questions on Naverisk privacy and security, please contact support@naverisk.com

facebook-icon facebook-icon linkedin-icon linkedin-icon twitter-icon twitter-icon blog-icon blog-icon youtube-icon youtube-icon instagram-icon instagram-icon Bookmark this page Google +